CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Marie Gautier
Frial SAS
6 Route de Caen
Saint Martin des Entrees
Bayeux 14400
France

RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Shrimp Fried Rice from France

Dear Ms. Gautier:

In your letter dated March 20, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is Frozen Shrimp Fried Rice. The product consists of cooked basmati rice, vegetables, sauce, and shrimp (20.1 percent). The Frozen Shrimp Fried Rice, which will be packed and shipped in 567-gram plastic bags, is intended for sale to the Wegmans supermarket chain.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Shrimp Fried Rice will be 1605.21.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved: Shrimps and prawns: Not in airtight containers…: Prepared Meals.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent, ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division